Uncategorized

AWARDS EVENLY SPREAD ON NIGHT 1 OF ASIAN ACADEMYCREATIVEAWARDS MYANMAR AND VIETNAM WIN FIRST EVER AAA’S SINGAPORE 5th December 2019:

 

No single nation or territory was able to dominate the first 20 categories of the prestigious Asian Academy Creative Awards at Singapore’s historic Victoria Theatre tonight.

Myanmar and Vietnam received a huge reaction when they won their first-ever golden “Goddess of Creativity” statuettes. Myanmar picked up best Short Form Content while Vietnam claimed Best Trailer or Promo.

ABS-CBN Philippine’s Cathy Yang received the award for Best News or Current Affairs Anchor from last year’s winner Kristie Lu Stout.

In another nail-biter, Japan’s highly regarded “An Artist of the Floating World” by NHK, claimed the coveted award for Best Single Drama or Telemovie in a countback against the Philippine’s Maalaala Mo Kaya from ABS-CBN. The winner was decided by virtue of a higher Execution Score after scores were tied at 15.5 out of a possible 20. Under AAA Rules, in the event of a tie after the International Round of judging, the result is decided on a countback. The entry with the higher Execution score, out of 10, wins.

Australia got out to a strong start with 3 awards then came China (2) and Hong Kong, China (1), New Zealand, Taiwan, Philippines, India and host nation Singapore all scored 2 each. Japan and Thailand claimed 1 as did Vietnam and Myanmar who were demonstrably excited to claim their first AAA awards.

India’s Delhi Crime claimed the Best Original Programme By A Streamer or OTT for Netflix, and Ulan Best Sound for HOOQ.

The competition continues at the Victoria Theatre on Friday night with the final 20 categories including the key acting and drama awards.

 

ASIAN ACADEMY CREATIVE AWARDS FINAL WINNERS 2019

LIST ONE ANNOUNCED ON 5 DEC 2019 GRAND AWARDS

Category

Country

 Grand Final Winners

 

Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)

India

Lamput : Collection V2  by Vaibhav Studios

Best Branded Programme or Series

Hong Kong, China

Record Rides by National Geographic Partners

Best Children’s Programme

(one off/series)

New Zealand

The Cul De Sac Season 3 by Greenstone TV

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

Singapore

Undercover Asia S6 (Ep 1) : Smuggling For Survival by DuGood Productions, Channel NewsAsia, Mediacorp

Best Direction

(Non-Fiction)

Singapore

Jatuporn Athasopa for Extreme China, Infocus Asia Pte Ltd for NGC Network Asia, LLC

Best Documentary Programme (one-off)

Australia

The Final Quarter  by Shark Island Productions

Best Documentary Series

China

Extreme China by Infocus Asia Pte Ltd for NGC Network Asia

Best Editing

Taiwan

Chun Hong Lee for The World Between Us by PTS Taiwan in association with HBO Asia & Catchplay

Best Immersive

(360, VR)

Taiwan

The Small Big Micro Vision by Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor

Philippines

Cathy Yang, Market Edge by ANC (ABS-CBN News Channel)/Sarimanok News Network

Best News Programme

New Zealand

Christchurch Terrorist Mosque Attacks by TVNZ

Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT

India

Delhi Crime by Golden Karavan Productions/ Ivanhoe Pictures, Netflix Original

Best Preschool Programme

Australia

Hiccup & Sneeze S2 by Northern Pictures & Beach House Pictures

Best Promo or Trailer

Vietnam

Trailer Without You – EPL Season 2019/20 by Vietnam Satellite Digital Television Company

Best Short Form Content

Myanmar

Still/Life by Moonji Production

Best Single Drama or Telemovie

Japan

An Artist of the Floating World by NHK

Best Single News Story/Report

China

John Sudworth – Xinjiang Detention Centers by BBC World News

Best Sound

Philippines

Ulan by HOOQ

Best Sports Programme (one off or series)

Thailand

10 Fight 10 by Workpoint Group

Best Visual or Special FX in TV series or Feature Films

Australia

Christopher Robin by Method Studios

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST FOR MORE NEWS & UPDATES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment