Uncategorized

ASIAN ACADEMY CREATIVE AWARDS ANNOUNCES 2019 REGIONAL WINNERS SETS UP DECEMBER “SHOWDOWN”.

 

MIPCOM, CANNES: 15th Oct 2019: The Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA) released its Regional Winners across its 40 categories at an exclusive party in Cannes, France, this evening.

Industry heavyweights gathered at the plush Carlton Intercontinental Hotel, along the famed Promenade de la Croisette, to discover which shows made it through to represent their nation or territory at the Grand Awards and Gala Final to be staged in Singapore on December 5th and 6th.

The AAA’s represent a unique two-stage system where entrants must first win their chosen category in their own nation or territory before going on to represent their nation or territory in December’s Grand Final Round.

“Just to make it to the Finals an entrant has to be judged by their peers to be the very best in their own nation or territory and it was these works that were honoured in Cannes tonight,” said AAA President Michael McKay.

BRAGGING RIGHTS

There’s still another round of judging to go before we’ll discover who get their hands on a coveted golden Goddess come December but, such is the fiercely competitive nature of the content industry, Regional Wins are considered both a huge honour and a definitive form guide for who’s actually walking the talk in Asia Pac.

“Don’t be misled by the tuxedos, ball gowns and forced smiles, winners are grinners because a golden Goddess ups the ante for a show in terms of industry recognition, viewer appraisal, international sales, format rights and the reputations of those who produce the winning works” said McKay. “Then there’s the added pressure of representing your nation or territory”.

It’s an honest assessment given the enormous competition from the likes of WarnerMedia, Viacom, NBCU, Disney, Fox, Discovery, MNC Indonesia and Chinese powerhouses iQIYI, Youku, Huanyu Entertainment and Hunan TV, Korea’s MBC and super indies All3Media, Endemol Shine and Fremantle to name but a few.

In pure numbers, it was an extraordinary night for Singapore’s Mediacorp who notched up 14 outright wins and partnered with local producers for a further 15.  TVB dominated Hong Kong with 18 and Malaysia’s Astro claimed 16, as did Philippines powerhouse GMA (16) and cross-town rivals ABS-CBN (9).

Nat Geo will be all smiles tonight with 12 wins across the region and Taiwan’s PTS (10 wins) and Formosa TV (7) performed strongly. CNN claimed 10 wins but the likes of BBC News (7) have set up an intriguing News battle come December.

Thailand’s BEC World are very much in the hunt with 9 regional wins. Others to impress were Japan’s NHK (6) and Korea’s CJ ENM (5).

THE STREAMERS

Then there’s the “battle within a battle” as the region’s streaming giants fight for supremacy. HOOQ have been busy talking up their original production slate so competitors will be alarmed by their swag of 24 regional wins and the dominance of their Philippines entrant “Ulan” and Indonesia’s Brata (7 regional wins apiece).

HBO Asia will also be a force to be reckoned with at this year’s ceremonies with 15 regional wins tonight but the shadow of Chinese giant iQIYI looms large (12 wins) as does Viu (10), Netflix (9), Catchplay (6), Youkou (3) and Amazon Prime (3).

“DRAMA DOMINATION”

7 – Ulan by HOOQ PHILLIPINES

7 – Brata by HOOQ INDONESIA

6 – Repercussion BEC World THAILAND

6 – Delhi Crime Golden Karavan Productions for Netflix INDIA

6 – The World Between Us PTS/HBO/Catchplay TAIWAN

6 – The Only Mom Brave Empire Entertainment MYANMAR

5 – The Defected TVB HONG KONG

5 – Beijing to Moscow August Pictures for Mediacorp SINGAPORE

4 – Grisse 4 HBO INDONESIA

4 – Folklore 4 HBO INDONESIA/JAPAN

ASIAN ACADEMY CREATIVE AWARDS REGIONAL WINNERS 2019

Australia & New Zealand

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Wayne Blair – Mystery Road by all3media International for ABC Australia

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Deborah Mailman – Mystery Road by all3media International for ABC Australia

  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

LEGO® MASTERS Australia by Endemol Shine Australia for Nine Network Australia

  • Best Children’s Programme (one off/series)

The Cul de Sac Season 3 by Greenstone TV for Television New Zealand

  • Best Cinematography

Mark Wareham – Mystery Road by all3media International for ABC Australia

  • Best Comedy Programme

Kinne Tonight by Big Yellow Taxi Productions for Network 10

  • Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

Bryan Cockerill – Australian Crime Stories: Packer’s Gold by The Full Box for Nine Network Entertainment

  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off)

The Final Quarter by Shark Island Productions for Network 10 Australia

  • Best Documentary Series

Filthy Rich & Homeless, S2 by Blackfella Films for SBS Australia

  • Best Drama Series

Wentworth  S7 by Fremantle for FOXTEL

  • Best Editing

Jai Waite – In My Mind: Midlife Crisis by Attitude Pictures for TVNZ

  • Best Feature Film

Daffodils by Libertine Pictures

  • Best Infotainment Programme

Puppy Academy by Lightning International/Context Media for Pet Club TV

  • Best Lifestyle Programme

Destination Flavour China by SBS Australia

  • Best Music or Dance Programme

Eurovision – Australia Decides – Gold Coast 2019 by Blink TV for SBS Australia

  • Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor

Simon Dallow – “Christchurch Terrorist Mosque Attacks” by TVNZ 1 News

  • Best News Programme

Christchurch Terrorist Mosque Attacks by TVNZ 1 News

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment

MasterChef Australia S11 by Endemol Shine Australia for Network 10

  • Best Preschool Programme

Hiccup & Sneeze S2 by Northern Pictures & Beach House Pictures for Nine Network (Australia) and Mediacorp (Singapore)

  • Best Promo or Trailer

MTV Unplugged Melbourne Promo by MTV Networks for FOXTEL

  • Best Short Form Content

Find My Killer by Screentime NZ for TVNZ

  • Best Sports Programme (one off/series)

SBS’s 2018 FIFA World Cup by SBS Australia

  • Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film

Christopher Robin – ‘Befores and Afters’ by Method Studios for Walt Disney Pictures

China

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

Nie Yuan – Story of Yanxi Palace by Huanyu Entertainment for iQIYI

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Wang Maolei – Story of Yanxi Palace by Huanyu Entertainment for iQIYI

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

Zhou Xun for Ruyi’s Royal Love in the Palace by Fox Networks Group Asia Pacific

  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

World’s Got Talent by Hunan TV

  • Best Branded Programme or Series

VIVO’s Rap Album Debut as OST of Show – Milk You Depend on Strength by iQIYI

  • Best Children’s Programme (one off/series)

A Class by Shanghai Canxing Culture & Media  for Zhejiang Satellite TV

  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

Asia’s Tech Titans: Huawei by BBC World News

  • Best Direction (Fiction)

Zhang Xiaobo of Novoland: Eagle Flag by Jetsen Huashi Wangju (Changzhou) Cultural Media for Zhejiang TV

  • Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

Wu Qunda – CHUANG’ Ep 4 by Ningbo Canteng Culture & Media for Youku

  • Best Documentary Series

Extreme China by China Intercontinental Communication Center for National Geographic

  • Best Drama Series

The Rise of Phoenixes by China Syndication Entertainment for Hunan TV

  • Best Editing

Zhang Xiaochen – The Rap of China S2 by iQIYI

  • Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme

Puzzle Masters S2 by Endemol Shine China for Jiangsu Satellite TV

  • Best Immersive (360, VR)

VR experience for Santos de Cartier Launch by LR Studio

  • Best Infotainment Programme

Extreme China by China Intercontinental Communication Center for National Geographic

  • Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host

Winnie Wen Ya – Beyond the Red Carpet: The Secret Life of Pets 2 by NBCU for Youku

  • Best Music or Dance Programme

Street Dance of China S2 by Youku

  • Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor

Arjun Kharpal – CNBC Sr Tech Guangzhou Correspondent – Exclusive interview with Huawei Founder and CEO Ren Zhengfei by CNBC

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment

World’s Got Talent by Hunan TV

  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT

CZR by iQIYI

  • Best Single News Story/Report

John Sudworth: Xinjiang Detention Centers by BBC World News

  • Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series

Story of Yanxi Palace by Huanyu Entertainment for iQIYI

  • Best Theme Song or Title Theme

River Flows to You by China Syndication Entertainment for Hunan TV

  • Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film

Novoland: Eagle Flag by Jetsen Huashi Wangju (Changzhou) Cultural Media for Zhejiang TV

Hong Kong

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

Francis Ng Chun-yu – The Trading Floor by Fox Networks

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Oscar Leung – The Defected by TVB

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

Kara Wai – The Defected by TVB

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sisley Choi – The Defected by TVB

  • Best Branded Programme or Series

Record Rides by National Geographic Partners/Beach House Pictures for National Geographic Asia

  • Best Cinematography

Paul Cheung – Police Tactical Unit 2019 by TVB

  • Best Comedy Performance

Ali Lee – Who Wants A Baby? by TVB

  • Best Comedy Programme

Who Wants A Baby? by TVB

  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

News Magazine: Swine Fever by TVB

  • Best Direction (Fiction)

So Man-Chung – The Defected by TVB

  • Best Documentary Series

Stolen Homelands by HK Television Entertainment for Viu TV

  • Best Drama Series

The Trading Floor by Fox Networks

  • Best Editing

Jacky Lee – Police Tactical Unit 2019 by TVB

  • Best Feature Film

Dearest Anita,… by Ko Chi Sum Productions

  • Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme

Liza’s On Line by TVB

  • Best Immersive (360, VR)

Tai O: The Hong Kong Fisherfolk’s Village I & II by VR Educate

  • Best Infotainment Programme

As Long As You Live: Hong Kong – Tuesday with Amy by TVB

  • Best Lifestyle Programme

Faraway Brides S2 by TVB

  • Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host

Kristal Tin – Pretty Forty by TVB

  • Best Music or Dance Programme

Dancing For A Reason by TVB

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment

Record Rides by National Geographic Partners/Beach House Pictures for National Geographic Asia

  • Best Original Screenplay

Chu Kang-Ki / Lau Siu-Kwan – The Defected by TVB

  • Best Promo or Trailer

ViuTV 3rd Anniversary by HK Television Entertainment for Viu TV

  • Best Short Form Content

Father’s Day Minimovie by TVB

  • Best Single Drama or Telemovie

No Love Left In…Tainan by TVB

  • Best Single News Story/Report

Saudi Teens Escape Repression via Hong Kong by CNN

  • Best Theme Song or Title Theme

Heavenly Sword Dragon Slaying Saber – You Are My World by Hana, Alan Cheung & Sandy Chang for TVB

India

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

Sumedh Mudgalkar – RadhaKrishn by Swastik Productions for Star Bharat

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Balaji Manohar – Bhak by HOOQ

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

Shefali Shah – Delhi Crime by Golden Karavan Productions for Netflix

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Mona Ambegaonkar – Bhak by HOOQ

  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

Hear Me Love Me by Fremantle India for Amazon Prime

  • Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)

Lamput : Collection V2 by Vaibhav Studios for Cartoon Network

  • Best Cinematography

Magesh Madan – Mega Icons – Dalai Lama by National Geographic India

  • Best Comedy Performance

Zakir Khan for Kaksha Gyarvi by OML Entertainment for Amazon Prime Video

  • Best Comedy Programme

Sketchy Behaviour by OML Entertainment for Amazon Prime Video

  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

India’s Game-Changers: Kiran Mazumdar Shaw by BBC World News

  • Best Direction (Fiction)

Richie Mehta for Delhi Crime by Golden Karavan Productions for Netflix

  • Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

Paramangsu Mukherjee – Mega Icons – APJ Abdul Kalam by National Geographic India

  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off)

TARINI by National Geographic India

  • Best Documentary Series

Firepower: Defending India by AETN18 Media for History TV18

  • Best Drama Series

Delhi Crime by Golden Karavan Productions for Netflix

  • Best Editing

Beverley Mills – Delhi Crime by Golden Karavan Productions for Netflix

  • Best Feature Film

Gully Boy by Excel Entertainment

  • Best Infotainment Programme

The President’s Bodyguard by National Geographic India

  • Best Lifestyle Programme

Travel Trends India by CNN

  • Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host

Maniesh Paul – Indian Idol 10 by Fremantle India for Sony Entertainment

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment

Masters of Taste – The Family Table by National Geographic India

  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT

Delhi Crime by Golden Karavan Productions for Netflix

  • Best Original Screenplay

Richie Mehta – Delhi Crime by Golden Karavan Productions for Netflix

  • Best Promo or Trailer

RadhaKrishn by Swastik Productions for Star Bharat

  • Best Short Form Content

Lamput : The Airport by Vaibhav Studios for Cartoon Network

  • Best Single News Story/Report

Yogita Limaye: Afghanistan Sexual Harrassment by BBC World News

  • Best Sports Programme (one off/series)

VIVO IPL CRICKET LIVE – Maruti Suzuki Cricket Live – VIVO IPL Final 2019 by STAR TV INDIA

  • Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series

Chandragupta Maurya by One Life Studios for Sony Entertainment Television

  • Best Theme Song or Title Theme

Bhak – ‘City of Schemes’ by Surya Ragunaathan & Adriel George for HOOQ

  • Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film

RadhaKrishn by Swastik Productions for Star Bharat

Indonesia

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

Oka Antara – Brata by HOOQ

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Jamie Aditya – Grisse by HBO Asia

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

Adinia Wirasti – Grisse by HBO Asia

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Lutesha – Halustik by Viu Indonesia

  • Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)

Nussa Official – Nusa Bisa by The Little Giantz

  • Best Branded Programme or Series

Wardah Presents Running Girl by Viu Indonesia

  • Best Children’s Programme (one off/series)

Kiko S2 by PT Media Nusantara Citra for MNC Group, RCTI

  • Best Cinematography

Gandang Warah – Brata by HOOQ

  • Best Comedy Programme

Siap Gan! by Muara Prima Entertainment

  • Best Direction (Fiction)

Kuntz Agus – Brata Episode 5 by HOOQ

  • Best Drama Series

Grisse by HBO Asia

  • Best Editing

Pulung –  Brata by HOOQ

  • Best Feature Film

Keluarga Cemara by Visinema Pictures

  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT

Brata by HOOQ

  • Best Original Screenplay

Joko Anwar – Folklore: A Mother’s Love by HBO Asia

  • Best Promo or Trailer

Knock Out Girl by Viu Indonesia

  • Best Short Form Content

Viu Shorts: Maumere: Mau Mai by Viu Indonesia

  • Best Single News Story/Report

Punished for being the victim – a woman’s story of harassment and injustice by CNN

  • Best Sound

Brata by HOOQ

  • Best Theme Song or Title Theme

Brata by Elwin Hendrijanto for HOOQ

Japan

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

Kazuki Kitamura – Folklore: Tatami by HBO Asia

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

Misuzu Kanno – Folklore: Tatami by HBO Asia

  • Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)

Ingress: The Animation by CRAFTAR for Fuji TV

  • Best Branded Programme or Series

True Tokyo part 1 by CNN

  • Best Children’s Programme (one off/series)

Shimajiro: A World of WOW! – Life & Survival – Living Together, Living Creatively by Benesse Corporation by TV Tokyo (National) Network

  • Best Cinematography

Takumi Saitoh – Folklore: Tatami by HBO Asia

  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

Crackdown: The “Rule of Law” in China by NHK

  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off)

Houses for Peace Exploring the Legacy of Floyd Schmoe by NHK

  • Best Documentary Series

Tokyo Reborn Ep2: The Underground-an Expanding Labyrinth by NHK

  • Best Feature Film

Unsolved Cases Shooting of NPA Commissioner Kunimatsu Devil’s Bargain by NHK

  • Best Immersive (360, VR)

Tetris Effect by Enhance for Playstation

  • Best Lifestyle Programme

Destination Tohoku by CNN

  • Best Music or Dance Programme

MTV VMAJ 2018 THE LIVE by Viacom Networks Japan for MTV Japan

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment

Beat the Rooms by Nippon TV

  • Best Preschool Programme

Shimajiro: A World of WOW! – Life & Survival – Living Together, Living Creatively by Benesse Corporation for TV Tokyo (National) Network

  • Best Short Form Content

Konatsu and Hiyori by Kansai Television

  • Best Single Drama or Telemovie

An Artist of the Floating World by NHK

  • Best Sports Programme (one off/series)

UTMB_Battle in the Peaks by NHK

Korea

  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

Designated Survivor: 60 Days  by CJ ENM / Studio Dragon (Original format by Entertainment One & ABC Studios) for tvN/Netflix

  • Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)

ZOMBIEDUMB 2 by Anyzac for KBS

  • Best Branded Programme or Series

Drone Soccer by A+E Networks Korea for History Channel

  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

Straight by MBC

  • Best Documentary Series

Artravel S2 by Arirang

  • Best Drama Series

Hotel Del Luna by CJ ENM / Studio Dragon for tvN

  • Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme

You Quiz On The Block for CJ ENM for tvN

  • Best Music or Dance Programme

300: War Of United Voices by CJ ENM for tvN

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment

Restaurant On Wheels 3 by CJ ENM for tvN

  • Best Short Form Content

dxyz : One Piece by 72Seconds

  • Best Single News Story/Report

Laura Bicker: Gangnam Sex Scandal by BBC World News

  • Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series

Gangnam Scandal by SBS Medianet

Malaysia

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

Lingkesvaran Maniam for Brindhavanathil Kannan by Astro Productions for Astro

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Coby Chong – The Promise by Metropolitan TV for 8TV

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

Emily Chan – The Promise by Metropolitan TV for 8TV

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Joanne Kam – Grisse by HBO Asia

  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

The Bridge Malaysia/Singapore by Viu Malaysia/Double Vision for Viu

  • Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)

Mickey Go Local: Animated Shorts by The Walt Disney Company

  • Best Branded Programme or Series

The House S5 by Measat Broadcast Network Systems for Astro

  • Best Children’s Programme (one off/series)

Club Mickey Mouse S3 – Time Travel by The Walt Disney Company

  • Best Cinematography

Jeffrey Lim – May I Hug You Now? by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Astro Xuan

  • Best Comedy Performance

Jihan Musa  – Keluarga Baha Don by Viu Malaysia

  • Best Comedy Programme

Keluarga Baha Don by Viu Malaysia

  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

Talk Asia: Mahathir Mohamad by CNN

  • Best Direction (Fiction)

Kabir – Salon by Viu Malaysia

  • Best Documentary Series

Go Explore by phoSumpro! For NTV7

  • Best Drama Series

The Bridge by Viu Malaysia

  • Best Feature Film

Upin & Ipin: The Lone Gibbon Kris by Les’ Copaque Production

  • Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme

CNY Countdown Gala 2019 by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Astro AEC

  • Best Infotainment Programme

Hotspot – The Debate by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Astro AEC

  • Best Lifestyle Programme

Garden of Treasure S5 – Man Yue Yuan by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Astro AEC

  • Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host

Hui Mei – Up Close by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Astro AEC

  • Best Music or Dance Programme

Superstar 2018 by Astro Production for Astro

  • Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor

Gan Jiang Han – Prime Talk by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Astro AEC

  • Best News Programme

Prime Talk by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Astro AEC

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment

Call Me Handsome S3 by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Astro AEC

  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT

Salon by Viu Malaysia

  • Best Original Screenplay

Chan Yoke Yeng – The Promise by Metropolitan TV for 8TV

  • Best Preschool Programme

Jollyfish S3 by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Astro Xiao Tai Yang

  • Best Promo or Trailer

Sangkar Movie by Primeworks Studios

  • Best Short Form Content

May I Love You 2 by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Astro Xuan

  • Best Single Drama or Telemovie

Hua Hee Goes Crazy by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Astro Hua Hee Dai

  • Best Single News Story/Report

Malaysia’s battle against plastics by CNN

  • Best Sound

PULANG by Primeworks Studios

  • Best Sports Programme (one off/series)

IKHWAN by Astro Supersport

  • Best Theme Song or Title Theme

May I Love You S2 – ‘Jíjiāng shàngyìng dì měilì’  – by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Astro Xuan

  • Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film

PULANG by Primeworks Studios

Myanmar

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

Wutt Hmone Shwe Yi for The Only Mom by Brave Empire Entertainment

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Phye Phye for The Only Mom by Brave Empire Entertainment

  • Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)

My girlfriend is better than yours by Pencell Studio

  • Best Cinematography

Tearawat Rujinatham for The Only Mom by Brave Empire Entertainment

  • Best Direction (Fiction)

Chartchai Ketnust for The Only Mom by Brave Empire Entertainment

  • Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

Josh Hayward for Still/Life by Moonji Production

  • Best Feature Film

The Only Mom by Brave Empire Entertainment

  • Best Short Form Content

Still/Life by Moonji Production

  • Best Sound

Still/Life by Moonji Production

  • Best Theme Song or Title Theme

The Only Mom – ‘Until We Meet Again’ by Pongprom Snitwong na Ayuthaya for Brave Empire Entertainment

Philippines

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

Carlo Aquino – Ulan by HOOQ

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Tirso Cruz III – The General’s Daughter by ABS-CBN

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

Nadine Lustre – Ulan by HOOQ

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Dimples Romana (Diana Marie Romana Ahmee) for Kadenang Ginto by ABS-CBN

  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

World of Dance Philippines by ABS-CBN

  • Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)

Barangay 143 by Synergy88 Entertainment Media for GMA 7

  • Best Branded Programme or Series

Coke Studio S2 : Homecoming by UXS for ABS-CBN and Coke Studios

  • Best Cinematography

Neil Daza – Ulan by HOOQ

  • Best Comedy Performance

Michael V – Smart Shoes by First Elimination

  • Best Comedy Programme

Pepito, The Ringbearer by GMA Network

  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

I-Witness: The Island with No Land by GMA Network

  • Best Direction (Fiction)

Irene Villamor – Ulan by HOOQ

  • Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

Moshe Ladanga – Sex Talks with Dr Holmes by HOOQ

  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off)

The Atom Araullo Specials: Babies 4Sale.Ph by GMA Network

  • Best Documentary Series

Investigative Documentaries: Confined by GMA Network

  • Best Drama Series

Barangay 143 by Synergy88 Entertainment Media for GMA 7

  • Best Feature Film

Ulan by HOOQ

  • Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme

ASAP Natin ‘To by ABS-CBN

  • Best Immersive (360, VR)

360 Perspective: Women of the Mountains by FYT Media – LYF

  • Best Infotainment Programme

One at Heart with Jessica Soho: Iceland by GMA Network

  • Best Lifestyle Programme

Drew Hits the Road: Sustainable Tourism in Siargao  by GMA Network

  • Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host

Drew Arellano – Drew Hits the Road: Cagayan by GMA Network

  • Best Music or Dance Programme

Studio 7 Musikalye by GMA Network

  • Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor

Cathy Yang for Market Edge by  ANC (ABS-CBN News Channel) / Sarimanok News Network

  • Best News Programme

24 Hours: Mid-term Elections Coverage by GMA Network

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment

Starstruck First Elimination by GMA Network

  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT

Batang Poz by ABS-CBN/ iWant

  • Best Original Screenplay

Irene Villamor – Ulan by HOOQ

  • Best Promo or Trailer

Love You Two Trailer by GMA Network

  • Best Short Form Content

Sex Talks with Dr Holmes by HOOQ

  • Best Single Drama or Telemovie

Maalaala Mo Kaya (Remembering) – Human Trafficking Teacher by ABS-CBN

  • Best Single News Story/Report

GMA News: Microplastics in Tahong (Green Mussels) by GMA Network

  • Best Sound

Ulan by HOOQ

  • Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series

The General’s Daughter by ABS-CBN

  • Best Theme Song or Title Theme

Barangay 143 – ‘Liga ng Buhay’ by Thyro, Yumi & Shehyee for Synergy88 Entertainment

  • Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film

MYSTIFIED by Sanggre Productions for iflix

Singapore

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

River Huang – Beijing to Moscow  by Misi Ke & Koffkoff by August Pictures for Mediacorp Toggle

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Chen Shucheng – It’s Time by Mediacorp Studios for Toggle, Mediacorp

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

Jojo Goh Lee Chen – Beijing to Moscow by August Pictures for Mediacorp Toggle

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Cynthia Koh – Say Cheese by Mediacorp Studios for Channel 8, Mediacorp

  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

Asia’s Next Top Model Cycle 6 – The Girl Who Can’t Scream by Refinery Media for Fox

  • Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)

Love Can Happen Anywhere by HappWhy Brands

  • Best Branded Programme or Series

MasterChef Singapore – Cold Storage Episode by Motion Content Group for Mediacorp

  • Best Children’s Programme (one off/series)

Ollie and Friends (S5) by Infinite Studios for okto, Mediacorp

  • Best Cinematography

Claire Clements – Wild City: Forest Life by Beach House Pictures for Mediacorp Channel NewsAsia

  • Best Comedy Performance

Udaya : Adukku Veetu Annasamy by Cosmic Ultima Pictures for Vasantham, Mediacorp

  • Best Comedy Programme

14 – Celebration of Love by Blue River Pictures for Mediacorp Vasantham

  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

Undercover Asia S6 (Ep 1) : Smuggling For Survival by DuGood Productions for Channel NewsAsia, Mediacorp

  • Best Direction (Fiction)

S.S.Vikneshwaran – Atcham Thavir by Cosmic Ultima Pictures

  • Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

Jatuporn Athasopa – Extreme China by China Intercontinental Communication Center for National Geographic

  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off)

Wild City: Forest Life by Beach House Pictures for MediaCorp Channel NewsAsia

  • Best Documentary Series

Singapore on Film by Make Waves for Channel NewsAsia, Mediacorp

  • Best Drama Series

Beijing to Moscow by August Pictures for Mediacorp Toggle

  • Best Editing

Geogette Soh – Becoming Singapore by Channel NewsAsia, Mediacorp

  • Best Feature Film

Singapore After Dark by Peddling Pictures for Channel NewsAsia, Mediacorp

  • Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme

Star Awards 2019 by Mediacorp Studios for Channel 8, Mediacorp

  • Best Immersive (360, VR)

Dangerous Jobs: Devil’s Gold by Sora Media for Discovery Networks Asia Pacific

  • Best Infotainment Programme

Why It Matters S2 – Bad Pho-mance by Channel NewsAsia, Mediacorp

  • Best Lifestyle Programme

World Food by WAWA Pictures for Mediacorp

  • Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host

Yung Raja (Yo MTV Raps Episode 8: Keep it 100 Special) by Viacom for MTV Asia

  • Best Music or Dance Programme

Yo! MTV Raps (Ep2)  by Viacom for MTV Asia

  • Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor

Lin Xueling : In Conversation – Marawi by Channel NewsAsia, Mediacorp

  • Best News Programme

Street Signs by CNBC

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment

Ed Stafford: First Man Out by Beach House Pictures for Discovery

  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT

She’s a Terrorist and I Love Her by HOOQ

  • Best Original Screenplay

Muhammad Mahfuz – KULTUS by Konxepz Productions for Mediacorp Suria & Toggle

  • Best Preschool Programme

Kooki’s Crafty Show by BAM Asia Entertainment Network for ZooMoo

  • Best Promo or Trailer

Workman Diaries by August Pictures for Mediacorp Toggle

  • Best Short Form Content

Sharkdog by Nickelodeon Asia

  • Best Single Drama or Telemovie

Bonda by Mediacorp Suria

  • Best Single News Story/Report

2019 Sri Lanka Easter Bombings by CNBC

  • Best Sound

Beijing to Moscow by August Pictures for Mediacorp Toggle

  • Best Sports Programme (one off/series)

ONE: Enter The Dragon by Group ONE Holdings for Mediacorp Channel 5

  • Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series

Kin by Mediacorp Studios for Channel 5, Mediacorp

  • Best Theme Song or Title Theme

Beijing to Moscow – ‘Děngdài‘ by Misi Ke & Koffkoff by Misi Ke & Koffkoff for August Pictures/Mediacorp Toggle

  • Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film

Becoming Human by Channel NewsAsia, Mediacorp

Sri Lanka

  • Best Single News Story/Report

CNN makes link between Jihadi suicide video and Easter Attacks by CNN

Taiwan

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

Kang Ren Wu – The World Between Us by PTS Taiwan in association with HBO ASIA & CATCHPLAY

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Lung Shao-Hua – A Taiwanese Tale of Two Cities by Formosa Television

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

Alyssa Chia – The World Between Us by PTS Taiwan in association with HBO ASIA & CATCHPLAY

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Lee Chien-Na – The Mouse Serves a Guest Tea by Formosa Television

  • Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)

Election Monitoring Station by Formosa Television

  • Best Branded Programme or Series

17Q by 17media

  • Best Children’s Programme (one off/series)

Bearstar and Earth 2: Truth and Lies-The Sharpshooter by Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation

  • Best Cinematography

Shou-Yi Yang for Inside Taiwan’s Ultra Marathon by National Geographic

  • Best Comedy Performance

Jeremy Liu – My Goddess by OTT Entertainment for iQIYI

  • Best Comedy Programme

Befriend by OTT Entertainment for iQIYI

  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

Hualien Earthquake Decoded by Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific

  • Best Direction (Fiction)

Chun Yang Lin – The World Between Us by PTS Taiwan in association with HBO ASIA & CATCHPLAY

  • Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

Stefano Centini & Joe Evans for The World Behind The Teenage Psychic by HBO Asia

  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off)

Particulate Matters by Haru & Film Productions for iQIYI

  • Best Documentary Series

Man and Trees by Hakka Television Station

  • Best Drama Series

The World Between Us by PTS Taiwan in association with HBO ASIA & CATCHPLAY

  • Best Editing

Chun Hong Lee – The World Between Us by PTS Taiwan in association with HBO ASIA & CATCHPLAY

  • Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme

NEW STYLE by Formosa Television

  • Best Immersive (360, VR)

The Small Big Micro Vision  by Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation

  • Best Lifestyle Programme

Hakka Renaissance by National Geographic

  • Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host

Yang Kuei-mei & Derek Chang & Soac Liu – Three Piglets by Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation

  • Best Music or Dance Programme

JUST DANCE by Formosa Television

  • Best News Programme

Formosa Evening News by Formosa Television

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment

Three Piglets by Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation

  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT

Meet Me @ 1006 OTT Entertainment for iQIYI

  • Best Original Screenplay

Shih Yuan Lu – The World Between Us by PTS Taiwan in association with HBO ASIA & CATCHPLAY

  • Best Promo or Trailer

Monsters Week by Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific

  • Best Single Drama or Telemovie

Savile Row by HOW BIG! Integrated Marketing for Chinese Television System

  • Best Single News Story/Report

Exclusive CNN interview with Taiwanese President Tsai Ing-wen by CNN

  • Best Sound

De ja vu by OTT Entertainment for iQIYI

  • Best Sports Programme (one off/series)

Inside Taiwan’s Ultra Marathon by National Geographic

  • Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series

Great Times by Formosa Television

  • Best Theme Song or Title Theme

My Goddess – “Goddess Be Happy” by Suming Rupi for Suming Studio Production and iQIYI

Thailand

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

James – Jirayu Tangsrisook – Krong Kam (Repercussion) by BEC World (Channel 3)

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Denkhun Ngamnet – Krong Kam (Repercussion) by BEC World (Channel 3)

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

Nittha Jirayungyurn – 7 Days by HOOQ

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Pitchapa Phanthumchinda – Krong Kam (Repercussion) by BEC World (Channel 3)

  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

MasterChef Junior Thailand by Heliconia H Group for BBTV (Channel 7)

  • Best Cinematography

Jiradech Samniangsanor – Norah By HOOQ

  • Best Comedy Performance

Mario Maurer for Thong Ek – The Herbal Master by BEC World (Channel 3)

  • Best Comedy Programme

4 Freaks 4 Fam by PCCW OTT (Thailand) for Viu

  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

Click Culture by CNN

  • Best Direction (Fiction)

Pongpat Wachirabunjong – Krong Kam (Repercussion) by BEC World (Channel 3)

  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off)

Who Killed Jim Thompson, the Thai Silk King? By Lightning International / Adventures Films for Pulse TV

  • Best Drama Series

Krong Kam (Repercussion) by BEC World (Channel 3)

  • Best Feature Film

7 Days by HOOQ

  • Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme

The Rapper Season 2 EP01 by Thai Broadcasting Company for Workpoint Channel

  • Best Infotainment Programme

Wow Thailand by GMMTV

  • Best Lifestyle Programme

First Class Thailand by JKN CNBC  for BEC World (Channel 3)

  • Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host

Mr.Phanya Nirunkul – Big Box EP07 by Thai Broadcasting Company for Workpoint Channel

  • Best Music or Dance Programme

The Rapper Season 2 EP01 by Thai Broadcasting Company for Workpoint Channel

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment

10 Fight 10 EP01 by by Thai Broadcasting Company for Workpoint Channel

  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT

Great Men Academy by LINE Company (Thailand)

  • Best Original Screenplay

Nuttiya Sirakornwilai for Broken II by BEC World (Channel 3)

  • Best Single News Story/Report

Planet Plastic: Thailand’s Trash Island by Coconuts Media

  • Best Sound

Norah by HOOQ

  • Best Sports Programme (one off/series)

10 Fight 10 EP01 by Thai Broadcasting Company for Workpoint Channel

  • Best Theme Song or Title Theme

Repercussion – “A Sin To Love” – by Narongvit Techatanawat and Jakkrit Makkanaso for BEC World (Channel 3)

  • Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film

Angor by BEC World (Channel 3)

Vietnam

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

Song Luan for Descendants Of The Sun (Vietnamese Remake) by Vietnam Media Corp

  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

Descendants of the Sun (Vietnamese Remake) by Vietnam Media Corp

  • Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme

Face the Clock by all3media international  For HTV7

  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment

The Face Vietnam Season 3 by Multimedia Joint Stock Company for VTV 9

  • Best Promo or Trailer

Trailer EPL Return season 2019-2020 by Vietnam Satellite Digital Television for K+

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST FOR MORE NEWS & UPDATES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment