FINAL WINNERS! ASIAN ACADEMY CREATIVE AWARDS WINNER’S HONOUR ROLL 2018

ASIAN ACADEMY CREATIVE AWARDS WINNER’S HONOUR ROLL 2018
Our complete list of winners from the 2018 Asian Academy Creative Awards
December 6th & 7th 2018





Best Children's Programme (one off/special)

SINGAPORE - Oddbods- The Festive Menace by One Animation

Best Documentary Series
SINGAPORE - The Talwars: Behind Closed Doors by HBO Asia and Star India

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)
SINGAPORE - Douglas Lan (National Service - The Beginning) by Mediacorp, Channel News Asia

Best Game or Quiz Programme
SINGAPORE - We Are Singaporeans - Global Edition by Mediacorp, Channel 5

Best Entertainment (one-off/annual)
SINGAPORE - ONE: - UNSTOPPABLE DREAMS by ONE Championship for OKTO Sports

Best Music or Dance Programme
SINGAPORE- YO! MTV Raps Special by VIACOM International Media Networks

Best Video Game
TAIWAN - Kidz by Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation for PTS

Best Sound
INDONESIA - Marlina The Murderer in Four Acts by Cinesurya for Hooq

Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special)
KOREA - Secret State inside North Korea by CNN

Best Single News Story/Report
KOREA - Punggye-ri Nuclear Site Destruction by CNN

Best Lifestyle Programme
THAILAND - Business Traveller - Thailand by CNN

Best Lifestyle Presenter
NEW ZEALAND- Rachel Hunter - Rachel Hunter's Tour of Beauty by Imagination Television

Best Short Form Content
MALAYSIA - May I Love You by Black Poet Production on behalf of MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd (ASTRO)

Best Original Programma By A Streamer/OTT
CHINA- Street Dance of China- By Can Xing Media for Youku Alibaba

Best 2D Animated Programme or Series
INDIA - Lamput by Cartoon Network

Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme
INDIA - The World's Most Famous Tiger by Natural History Unit India

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series
INDIA - The Last Drop by NGC Network (India) for National Geographic

Best Editing
INDIA - Aarti Bajaj - Sacred Games by Phantom Films for Netflix

Best Preschool Programme
PHILIPPINES - Tilda Appleseed by August Media

Best Single Drama or Telemovie
PHILIPPINES - Maalaala Mo Kaya by ABS-CBN

Best Branded Programme or Series
CHINA - Hot Blood Dance Crew, by IQIYI

Best Ad (TVC or Digital)
HONG KONG - KIA - A Curious Quest, by National Geographic Partners

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
HONG KONG - Kristie Lu Stout - by CNN

Best News Programme
HONG KONG - News Stream by CNN

Best Infotainment Programme
HONG KONG - Backup Memory by HK Television Entertainment for Viu TV

Best Promo or Trailer
HONG KONG - Rainbow Pocket, by HK Television Entertainment Company Limited for ViuTV

Best Visual or Special FX
AUSTRALIA - Game of Thrones: Spoils of War, by Method Studios

Best Immersive (360, VR)
AUSTRALIA - Earthlight: Lunar Hub, by Opaque Space

Best 3D Animated Programme or Series
AUSTRALIA - Bill and Tony, by Cartoon Network

Best Children's Entertainment or Drama
AUSTRALIA - Hi-5 Season 17 – Vehicles, by Hi-5

Best Children's Animated Programme or Series
AUSTRALIA - Bill and Tony, by Cartoon Network (TURNER)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
INDONESIA - Adinia Wirasti - Critical Eleven by HOOQ

Best Actor in a Leading Role
CHINA - Yu Hewei - Drug Hunter, by Jetsen Huashi Wangju (Changzhou) Culture Media Co., Ltd

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
TAIWAN - Candy Yang (Xiao-li Yang) - Roseki by Hakka TV

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
INDONESIA - Michael Kho - Kenapa Harus Bule? by Viu Indonesia

Best Direction (Fiction)
INDIA - Anurag Kashyap: Sacred Games Season 1. By Phantom Films for Netflix

Best Drama Series
JAPAN - Miss Sherlock, by Hulu Japan/HBO Asia

Best General Entertainment Programme
SINGAPORE - Asia's Next Top Model Cycle 5 by Refinery Media for STARworld

Best Non Scripted Entertainment
INDIA - The Remix. By Greymatter Entertainment for Amazon Prime Video

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format
KOREA - Life on Mars by CJ ENM / Studio Dragon

Best Entertainment Presenter/Host
INDIA - Salman Khan - Bigg Boss Season 11 by Endemol Shine India, Viacom 18 Media PVT. LTD

Best Comedy Performance
SINGAPORE - Jeremy Chan - My Agent is a Hero, by Mediacorp for Toggle

Best Comedy Programme
INDIA - Queens of Comedy by Discovery Communications India for TLC India

Best Telenovela/Soap
INDIA - PORUS by One Life Studios for Sony Entertainment

Best Theme Song
MALAYSIA - Symphony of Love by Astro

Best Cinematography
INDONESIA - Yunus Pasolang - Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts by HOOQ

Best Original Screenplay
SINGAPORE - M. Raihan Halim - SR115 by Mediacorp Suria

Subscribe

to our newsletter