LIST OF NATIONAL/REGIONAL WINNERS 2018

Singapore

  • Best Promo or Trailer : Premier League: Sounds of the Beautiful Game by beIN Sports Asia Pacific
  • Best Ad (TVC or Digital) : beIN Sports Connect - Chappuis by beIN Sports Asia Pacific
  • Best Visual or Special FX : SILO by Mediacorp
  • Best Immersive (360, VR) : In Pursuit of Magic: 360-degree webisodes – Cambodia by MediaCorp, Channel News Asia
  • Best Theme Song : Kid Napped by August Pictures
  • Best Short Form Content : Hear My Thoughts. By Mediacorp for Toggle
  • Best 3D Animated Programme or Series : Oddbods-The Abominable Snowbear by One Animation
  • Best 2D Animated Programme or Series : Timescapes by Robot Playground Media
  • Best Video Game : O$P$ [Owe Money Pay Money] by No Average Joe
  • Best Preschool Programme : Junction Tree, by Mediacorp
  • Best Children’s Entertainment or Drama : Whoppie's World (Season 2), by Mediacorp for OKTO Channel
  • Best Children’s Animated Programme or Series : Counting With Paula (Season 3) by Mediacorp
  • Best Children’s Programme (one off/special) : Oddbods- The Festive Menace by One Animation
  • Best Branded: Inside T4: Terminal of Tomorrow. By Infocus Asia for National Geographic
  • Best Infotainment Programme : Why It Matters by Mediacorp, Channel News Asia
  • Best Lifestyle Programme : Chilli Hunter by Beach House Pictures & Motion Content Group
  • Best News or Current Affairs Presenter : Lin Xueling (Conversation with S13). By Mediacorp, Channel NewsAsia
  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series: Facing Terror by Mediacorp, Channel News Asia
  • Best Single News Story/Report : Trump -Kim Summit Coverage by CNBC
  • Best News Programme : Trump Kim Summit by Mediacorp, Channel News Asia
  • Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme : Zeb's Big Fish by Infocus Asia for Nat Geo Wild
  • Best Documentary Series : The Talwars : Behind Closed Doors by HBO Asia
  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special) : Raffles - Remaking an icon by Beach House Pictures for Channel News Asia
  • Best Original Screenplay : M. Raihan Halim - SR115 by Mediacorp, Suria
  • Best Editing : Mikka Leskinan - Talwars's Behind Closed Door by Make Productions
  • Best Direction (Non-Fiction) : Douglas Lan [National Service - The Beginning] by Mediacorp, Channel News As
  • Best Sound: Premier League: Sounds of the Beautiful Game by beIN Sports Asia Pacific
  • Best Cinematography: Mohammad Shahril Dzuikeply - Silo by Papahan Films for Mediacorp, Toggle
  • Best Telenovela/Soap: Tanglin by Mediacorp, Channel 5
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role : Christina Kydoniefs – Tanglin by Mediacorp, Channel 5
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role : Thaneth Warakulnukroh - Missing by Mediacorp, Channel 5
  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT : Divided by Mediacorp, Toggle
  • Best General Entertainment Programme : Asia's Next Top Model Cycle 5 by Refinery Media for STARworld
  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment : Getai Challenge 2018 by Mediacorp, Channel 8
  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format : Asia's Next Top Model 5 by Refinery Media for STAR World
  • Best Entertainment Presenter/Host : Quan Yi Fong - Unique Lodging by Mediacorp, Channel U
  • Best Lifestyle Presenter : Nithiya Laila (Edible Wild) by Mediacorp, Channel News Asia
  • Best Comedy Performance : Jeremy Chan - My Agent is a Hero, by Mediacorp for Toggle
  • Best Comedy Programme : The Noose (Season 9) by Mediacorp for Channel 5
  • Best Music or Dance Programme : Yo! MTV Raps Special by Viacom, MTV Asia
  • Best Game or Quiz Programme : We Are Singaporeans - Global Edition by Mediacorp, Channel 5
  • Best Entertainment (one-off/annual) : ONE: - UNSTOPPABLE DREAMS by ONE Championship for OKTO Sports
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role: Oon Shu An - How to be a good girl. By HooQ
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role: Paneeirchelvam - Ninaivugal by Mediacorp, Vasantham
  • Best Direction (Fiction): Jean Yeo - Lion Moms Season2 by Ochre Pictures for Mediacorp, Channel 5
  • Best Single Drama or Telemovie : Ninaivugal. By Millena Motion Pictures for Vasantham Mediacorp
  • Best Drama Series : The Teenage Psychic by HBO Asia

India

  • Best Promo or Trailer : Chhota Bheem Kung Fu Dhamaka by Green Gold Animation
  • Best Visual or Special FX : Porus - One Life Studios for Sony Entertainment
  • Best Theme Song : Siddharth and Sangeet Haldipur - Porus by One Life Studios for Sony Entertainment
  • Best Short Form Content : Lamput by Cartoon Network
  • Best 3D Animated Programme or Series: Super Bheem Triple Tashan by Green Gold Animation
  • Best 2D Animated Programme or Series: Lamput by Cartoon Network
  • Best Children’s Animated Programme or Series : Lamput by Cartoon Network
  • Best Children’s Programme (one off/special) : Roll No.21 Kris aur ulta pulta time by Turner International India for Cartoon Network
  • Best Branded: Great Escape with Vishal and Sarah by NGC Network (India) for Fox (Life)
  • Best Infotainment Programme : Inside Indian Naval Academy by NGC Network (India) for National Geographic
  • Best Lifestyle Programme : Masters of Taste With Gary Mehigan by Endemol Shine India, NGC Network PVT. LTD
  • Best News or Current Affairs Presenter : Meiyang Chang - India's Best Jobs. By Discovery Channel India
  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series : The Last Drop by NGC Network (India) for National Geographic
  • Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme : The World's Most Famous Tiger by Natural History Unit India
  • Best Documentary Series :Battle Ops by Discovery Communications India for Discovery Channel
  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special) : Thar - India's Great Desert by Discovery Communications India for Discovery Channel
  • Best Original Screenplay : Shubhashish Bhutani & Asad Hussain - Mukti Bhawan (Hotel Salvation) by Red Carpet Moving Pictures for HOTSTAR
  • Best Editing: Aarti Bajaj - Sacred Games by Phantom Films for Netflix
  • Best Direction (Non-Fiction) : Trevellyn Fynn - Fear Factor Khatron Ke Khiladi by Endemol Shine India for Viacom 18 Media PVT. LTD
  • Best Sound :Breaking Point: Indian Submariners by Discovery Communications India for Discovery Channel
  • Best Cinematography : Sanjay Agrawal & Abbas Shamael Rizvi - Thar: India's Great Desert by Discovery Communications India for Discovery Channel
  • Best Telenovela/Soap : PORUS by One Life Studios for Sony Entertainment
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role : Rajshri Deshpande - Sacred Games Season 1. By Phantom Films for Netflix
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role : Neeraj Kabi : Sacred Games Season 1. By Phantom Films for Netflix
  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT :The Test Case By Endemol Shine India, for Balaji Telefilms LTD
  • Best General Entertainment Programme: Rising Star India by Keshet Asia
  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment : The Remix. By Greymatter Entertainment for Amazon Prime Video
  • Best Entertainment Presenter/Host : Salman Khan - Bigg Boss Season 11 by Endemol Shine India, Viacom 18 Media PVT. LTD
  • Best Lifestyle Presenter : Kiran Jethwa - Spirited Traveller by NGC Network for Fox Life
  • Best Comedy Programme : Queens of Comedy by Discovery Communications India for TLC India
  • Best Music or Dance Programme: India's Next Superstar by Endemol Shine India for 21ST Century Fox's Star India Network
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role : Radhika Apte - Sacred Games Season 1. By Phantom Films for Netflix
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role : Nawazuddin Siddiqui - Sacred Games Season 1. By Phantom Films for Netflix
  • Best Direction (Fiction) : Anuraq Kashyap: Sacred Games Season 1. By Phantom Films for Netflix
  • Best Drama Series: Sacred Games Season 1. By Phantom Films for Netflix

Malaysia

  • Best Promo or Trailer : Vallavar 2017 by Astro Production
  • Best Ad (TVC or Digital) : Mini Urbanite by Project Room Productions
  • Best Theme Song : Symphony of Love by Astro
  • Best Short Form Content : May I Love You by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for Xuan
  • Best 3D Animated Programme or Series : Ejen Ali Season 2 by Primeworks Studios for TV3
  • Best Children’s Entertainment or Drama : Club Mickey Mouse (Malaysia) by The Walt Disney Company S.E. Asia for Disney Channel Asia
  • Best Branded : I am Woman by Viu Malaysia
  • Best Infotainment Programme : HBO Central by Creative Stew for HBO Asia
  • Best Lifestyle Programme : Hadith Open Mic S2 by Astro
  • Best News or Current Affairs Presenter : Kamarul Bahrin Haron - Malaysia Memilih. By Astro Awani
  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series : Coconuts TV on Iflix
  • Best Single News Story/Report : Penang Flood MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems for 热点 Hotspot
  • Best News Programme : Malaysia Memilih (9 &10 May) by Astro Awani
  • Best Documentary Series : Pray For - The Black and White Deity 大二爷伯信仰 by Astro AEC
  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special) : The Black Hawk Down: Wira Keamanan by Astro Prima
  • Best Original Screenplay : Anwar Idris - Luar Biasa by Astro Citra
  • Best Editing : Andhy Pulung - Do[s]a by Astro
  • Best Cinematography : Yadi Sugandi - Do[s]a by Astro
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role : Yoke Chen - Where Got Money? By Astro AEC
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role : Remy Ishak - Do[s]a by Astro
  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT : Coconuts TV on Iflix
  • Best General Entertainment Programme : Meja Bulat Sepahtu by Astro Prima
  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment : Dreamcatchers by Trifecta Collective for ABS-CBN
  • Best Entertainment Presenter/Host: Nabil Ahmad - Gegar Vaganza 4 by Astro Ria
  • Best Comedy Performance : Estee Tan- Hua Hee Seko-LahS4 by Astro Hua Hee Dai
  • Best Comedy Programme : Hua Hee Seko-LahS4 by Astro Hua Hee Dai
  • Best Music or Dance Programme : Hua Hee Champion 2017 Grand Final by Astro Hua Hee Dai
  • Best Game or Quiz Programme : Smart Wheel by Astro Production
  • Best Entertainment (one-off/annual): CNY Countdown Show 2018 by Astro
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role : Lisa Surihani - Kontena Ana by Astro Citra
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role : Idan Aedan - Luar Biasa by Astro Citra
  • Best Direction (Fiction) : Tunku Mona Riza - Luar Biasa by Astro Citra
  • Best Single Drama or Telemovie : Luar Biasa by Astro Citra
  • Best Drama Series : Do[s]a by Astro

Philippines

  • Best Promo or Trailer : Inday Will Always Love You Launch Promo by GMA Network
  • Best Immersive (360, VR) : Inside Marawi: A Report on 360 Video by Raffy Tima for GMA Network
  • Best 2D Animated Programme or Series : Tilda Appleseed by August Media
  • Best Preschool Programme : Tilda Appleseed by August Media
  • Best Children’s Entertainment or Drama : Disney Princess : I Dare To Dream by BDA Creative for The Walt Disney Company, Globe Solutions.
  • Best Children’s Animated Programme or Series : Daig Kayo Ng Lola Ko by GMA Network
  • Best Branded : Story of the Filipino: Tuberculosis by CNN
  • Best Infotainment Programme : Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho by GMA Network
  • Best News or Current Affairs Presenter : Jessica Soho -State of the Nation with Jessica Soho : Marawi Liberation : War is Over by GMA Network
  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series : I-Witness: War Zone ER by GMA Network
  • Best Single News Story/Report : 24 Oras (24 Hours): Exclusive Report on the Rescue of Hostages in Marawi by GMA Network
  • Best News Programme : State of the Nation with Jessica Sho : Marawi Liberation War is Over by GMA Network
  • Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme : PHILIPPINES: ISLAND TREASURES by BBC
  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special) : Philippine Seas by GMA Network
  • Best Telenovela/Soap : Ika-6 Na Utos by GMA Network
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role : Kyline Alcantara - Kambal Karibal by GMA Network
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role : Gabby Eigenmann - Contessa by GMA Network
  • Best Comedy Performance : Michael V. - Pepito Manaloto by GMA Network
  • Best Comedy Programme: Pepito Manaloto by GMA Network
  • Best Music or Dance Programme : The Clash by GMA Network
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role : Maja Salvador - Wildflower by ABS-CBN
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role : Miguel Tanfelix - Kambal Karibal by GMA Network
  • Best Direction (Fiction) : Theodore Boborol - Araw Gabi by ABS-CBN
  • Best Single Drama or Telemovie : Maalaala Mo Kaya by ABS-CBN
  • Best Drama Series :The Greatest Love by ABS-CBN

China

  • Best 3D Animated Programme or Series : Beyond the Ocean, by Beijing IQIYI
  • Best 2D Animated Programme or Series : P.King Duckling, by Uyoung Culture & Media
  • Best Children’s Entertainment or Drama : Kid's Got Talent China, by Fremantle China
  • Best Children’s Animated Programme or Series : Super Wings, by Alpha Group
  • Best Branded : Hot Blood Dance Crew, by IQIYI
  • Best Single News Story/Report : John Sudworth : Big Brother Watching, by BBC
  • Best Documentary Series : Stammering Ballad, by CNEX
  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special) : Gamevision, by Discovery Networks Asia for Discovery Channel Asia
  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT : Street Dance of China, by Youku, Alibaba
  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment : Street Dance of China, by Youku Alibaba
  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format :Saturday Night Live China, by Youku, Alibaba
  • Best Entertainment Presenter/Host: Winnie Wen - E! VIP: Keeping Up With The Kardashians. By NBCUniversal.
  • Best Lifestyle Presenter : 翁航融 - 幸福用星说. By 广东星外星文化传播有限公司
  • Best Comedy Programme: Saturday Night Live China, by Youku Alibaba
  • Best Music or Dance Programme: Street Dance of China, by Youku, Alibaba
  • Best Game or Quiz Programme :Puzzle Masters, by Vision Media for Jiangsu TV
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role: Yu Hewei - Drug Hunter, by Jetsen Huashi Wangju (Changzhou) Culture Media Co., Ltd
  • Best Direction (Fiction) : Lu Xing - Burning Ice, by Beijing IQIYI
  • Best Drama Series : Burning Ice, by IQIYI

Hong Kong

  • Best Promo or Trailer : 2018 CNY Image, by HK Television Entertainment Company Limited for ViuTV
  • Best Ad (TVC or Digital): Curious Quest, by Fox Networks
  • Best Immersive (360, VR): Guide Dog-Love Leads the Way, by VR Educate Limited for International Children VR Film Festival
  • Best Theme Song: 短暫的婚姻 (My Very Short Marriage) by HK Television Entertainment for Viu TV
  • Best Short Form Content : Spirit Within - Tokyo : Old Meets New by Fox Networks for National Geographic
  • Best Branded : Cesar's Recruit Asia 2 by Fox Networks for National Geographic Channel
  • Best Infotainment Programme : Backup Memory by HK Television Entertainment for Viu TV
  • Best Lifestyle Programme: FrontLine fashion 2 by Mustard Collective for AETN Lifetime
  • Best News or Current Affairs Presenter : Kristie Lu Stout - by CNN
  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series : 回憶備份 by HK Television Entertainment for ViuTV
  • Best News Programme : News Stream by CNN
  • Best Documentary Series : Taiwan's Toughest by Fox Networks for National Geographic Channel
  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special) : Frontline Fashion 2 by Mustard Collective for AETN Lifetime
  • Best Direction (Non-Fiction) : Beat N Path - Simon Yin by Mustard Collective for KIX
  • Best Cinematography : 司徒毕 & 陈耀-短暫的婚姻 (My Very Short Marriage) by HK Television Entertainment for Viu TV
  • Best General Entertainment Programme :G1格鬥會2 (G-1 Fight Club 2) by HK Television Entertainment Company Limited for Viu TV
  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment : 入住請敲門 by HK Television Entertainment Company Limited for Viu TV
  • Best Entertainment Presenter/Host : 杜汶澤 - 走佬去台灣 (Chapman To) by HK Television Entertainment for Viu TV
  • Best Game or Quiz Programme : 嚮導玩 by HK Television Entertainment for Viu TV
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role : 陳奕迅 - 短暫的婚姻 (Eason Chan – My Very Short Marriage) by HK Television Entertainment for ViuTV
  • Best Direction (Fiction) : 陳志發 - 短暫的婚姻 (Steven Chan – My Very Short Marriage) by HK Television Entertainment for Viu TV
  • Best Drama Series : 短暫的婚姻 - My Very Short Marriage by HK Television Entertainment for Viu TV

Australia

  • Best Visual or Special FX : Game of Thrones: Spoils of War, by Method Studios.
  • Best Immersive (360, VR): Earthlight: Lunar Hub, by Opaque Space.
  • Best Short Form Content : Thrush The Musical, by PHD
  • Best 3D Animated Programme or Series: Bill and Tony, by Cartoon Network
  • Best Preschool Programme: Hi-5 Season 17 - Cultural Festivals, by Hi-5
  • Best Children’s Entertainment or Drama: Hi-5 Season 17 – Vehicles, by Hi-5
  • Best Children’s Animated Programme or Series : Bill and Tony, by Cartoon Network
  • Best Children’s Programme (one off/special) : Nickelodeon Kids Choice Sports Awards, by VIACOM International Media Networks
  • Best Branded : MTV Fit Sessions - Allana Ferguson Workout, by MTV
  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series : 60 Minutes, by Nine Network
  • Best Single News Story/Report : Race To Save The Reef, by CNN
  • Best News Programme : The Project, by 7pm Company for Channel 10 Australia
  • Best Documentary Series : Filthy Rich & Homeless - Series 1, by Blackfella Films for SBS TV
  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special): In My Own Words, by Blackfella Films For SBS TV and NITV
  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment : Master Chef Australia, Season 10, by Endemol Shine Australia for Channel 10
  • Best Game or Quiz Programme : Hard Quiz - Series 3, by Thinkative TV for ABC Australia
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role : Marta Dusseldorp - A Place to Call Home Season 5, By Seven Studios, for Foxtel
  • Best Drama Series: A Place To Call Home, by Seven Studios, for Foxtel

New Zealand

  • Best Theme Song : HeartBreak Island, by Imagination TV /for TVNZ
  • Best Lifestyle Programme : Rachel Hunter's Tour of Beauty, by Imagination TV/for TVNZ
  • Best Editing : In Pot Pursuit, by Attitude Pictures for TVNZ
  • Best Direction (Non-Fiction) : Miss Amazing, by Attitude Pictures for TVNZ
  • Best Telenovela/Soap : Shortland Street, by South Pacific Pictures for TVNZ
  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format : Grand Designs NZ. Episode for Moving Mansion, by Imagination TV for TV3 NZ
  • Best Lifestyle Presenter : Rachel Hunter - Tour of Beauty Series 2, by Imagination TV for Episode 1 New York

Taiwan

  • Best Ad (TVC or Digital) : 光點兒童重症扶助協會_心中的願望篇 by 開元映畫影像工作室
  • Best Video Game : Kidz by Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation for PTS
  • Best Children’s Programme (one off/special) : Little Backpackers- Sounthbound Trip to World Heritge, by Taiwan Public TV for PTS
  • Best Branded : Reinventing Seoul-Smart City on the Rise by Local Tiger International
  • Best Lifestyle Programme : Hit The Road by Discovery Network Asia
  • Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme : The Secret of the Pangolin by Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific
  • Best Documentary Series : Island Road by Da Ai Television
  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special) : Taiwan Revealed - Green Saver by Discovery Networks
  • Best Original Screenplay : Yi-an Lo, Tzu-yi Mo - Roseki by Hakka TV
  • Best Editing : Yu-Cheng Chang - Never Disappear by Hakka TV
  • Best Direction (Non-Fiction) : Leading Lee(李鼎) by Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation for Da Ai TV
  • Best Sound : Never Disappear - Cheng-hsien YU by Hakka TV
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role : Candy Yang (Xiao-li Yang) - Roseki by Hakka TV
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role : Chia-kuei Chen - Roseki by Hakka TV
  • Best General Entertainment Programme : Happy To Share by Hakka TV
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role : Pei-jia Huang - Roseki by Hakka TV
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role : Jag Huang - Burning Crows by Hakka TV
  • Best Direction (Fiction) : Yi-an Lo - Roseki by Hakka TV
  • Best Single Drama or Telemovie : The Silence of OM, by Tzu Chi Cullure and Communication Foundation for Da Ai TV
  • Best Drama Series : Wake Up Season 2 by Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation for PTS

Indonesia

  • Best Promo or Trailer : The Publicist by VIU Indonesia
  • Best Theme Song : “matahari” – music by alyandra pandjipoera, lyric by alyandra pandjipoera, for the show SUNSHINE, Viu Indonesia
  • Best Short Form Content : Disgustingly Delicious with Edho Zell by Iflix
  • Best Original Screenplay :Mouly Surya and Rama Adi - Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts by Hooq
  • Best Sound : Marlina The Murderer by Hooq
  • Best Cinematography : Yunus Pasolang - Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts by Hooq
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Poppy Sovia - The Publicist by Viu Indonesia
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role : Michael Kho - Kenapa Harus Bule? by Viu Indonesia
  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT : Marlina The Murderer in Four Acts by Hooq
  • Best Comedy Programme: Aliansi by Hooq
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role : Adinia Wirasti - Critical Eleven by Hooq
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role : Reza Rahadian - Critical Eleven by Hooq
  • Best Direction (Fiction) : Monty Tiwa and Robert Ronny -Critical Eleven by Hooq
  • Best Drama Series: The Publicist by Viu Indonesia

Japan

  • Best Promo or Trailer : Nickelodeon Japan Launch Promo by Viacom Networks Japan
  • Best Theme Song :Shikoku Pilgrim by Walk by Turner Japan
  • Best Lifestyle Programme : Japanese Vintage Car: Restoration Factory by Turner Japan
  • Best Documentary Series : Shikoku Pilgrim by Walk by Turner Japan
  • Best Editing: Daniel Campisi - Tokyo Two Sides by CNN
  • Best Cinematography : Tom Booth & Futa Nagao - Talk Asia: Hidetoshi Nakata by CNN
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role : Shihori Kanjiya - Miss Sherlock by Hulu Japan/HBO Asia
  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format : Undercover Boss Japan by all3media international for NHKBS2
  • Best Entertainment (one-off/annual) : MTV VMAJ 2017 - The Live by Viacom for MTV
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role :Yuko Takeuchi - Miss Sherlock by Hulu Japan/HBO Asia
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role : Tetsuji Tamayama - You Are Tender When It Rains by Hulu Japan
  • Best Direction (Fiction) : Kyoji Otsuka - You Are Tender When It Rains by Hulu Japan
  • Best Drama Series: Miss Sherlock, by Hulu Japan/HBO Asia.

Korea

  • Best Video Game: We Bare Bears Match3 Repairs by Turner
  • Best Infotainment Programme : Street Food Fighter by CJ ENM
  • Best Lifestyle Programme: Destination South Korea: Gangwon Province by CNN
  • Best Current Affairs Programme or Series : Witnesses to Democracy: The Journey of a Mother, and a Photographer by MBC (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Best Single News Story/Report : Punggye-ri Nuclear Site Destruction by CNN
  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special) : Secret State inside North Korea by CNN
  • Best General Entertainment Programme : Reveal My Stars Life: The Manager by MBC (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment: Youn's Kitchen by CJ ENM
  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format : Life on Mars by CJ ENM / Studio Dragon
  • Best Music or Dance Programme: Produce 101 Season 2 by CJ ENM
  • Best Drama Series : The Emperor : Owner of the Mask by MBC (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation)

Thailand

  • Best Children’s Programme (one off/special) : True Little Monk : A Wisdom Training Programme for Novices by True Corporation for TrueVisions and TruePlookpanya
  • Best Lifestyle Programme : Business Traveller - Thailand by CNN
  • Best Single News Story/Report : Thai Cave Rescue: CNN Talks to Father of Last Boy Pulled From Cave by CNN
  • Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT : Saranae Love You By HooQ
  • Best General Entertainment Programme : King of Gamers by Kantana Motion Pictures for PPTV HD 36
  • Best Non Scripted Entertainment : The Face Men by Kantana Group for Thailand TV Channel 3
  • Best Adaptation of an Existing Format : MasterChef Thailand by Heliconia H Group for BBTV (Channel 7)
  • Best Comedy Performance : Mario Maurer - Saranae Love You by HooQ
  • Best Comedy Programme : Saranae Love You by HooQ
  • Best Game or Quiz Programme : Beauty Battle Thailand, produced by LAVI Entertainment and represented by Wishtrend Thailand.

Myanmar

  • Best Ad (TVC or Digital) : NESCAFÉ Shal Kaw by MultiVerse Advertising
  • Best Single News Story/Report : Jonathan Head - In Search of the Truth in Rakhine by BBC
  • Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme: Close-Up by DVB Multimedia Group
  • Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special) : Left and Right by Channel K

Vietnam

  • Best Promo or Trailer : Promo El Clásico 1718 by Vietnam Satellite Digital TV for K+1 and K+PM
  • Best Children’s Entertainment and Drama : Groom My Room by Novel Production Co for HTV3
  • Best Lifestyle Programme : My Hanoi by CNN
  • Best Music or Dance Programme : The Wonder Kids Vietnam. By Novel Production for HTV3 DreamsTV

Bangladesh

  • Best Single News Story/Report : The Rohingya Crisis - Desperate Crossing by CNN

Subscribe

to our newsletter